Cancel
Top Search Terms

Assembly: MK8 Stepstruder

    Stepper Motor NEMA17 x 2

    Drive Gear x 2

    M3 Set Screw x 2

    Take two motors and remove the motor cables.
     

    Take the two drive gears and  loosen the set screws. Add one gear to each motor.  Make sure the toothed end of each drive gear faces away from the motor.

    On each motor, insert a sheet of paper between the drive gear and the motor itself. Let the drive gear rest on the paper.Tighten the set screw on the drive gear against the motor shaft. Make sure the set screw hits the flat part of the motor shaft.

    Line up the motors side by side. Make sure both motor connectors point up. 

    Delrin Plunger x 2

    Washer, 0.16” ID Steel x 4

    O-ring, 0.14” ID x 4

    Note: new arrangement requires Washer x 8, O-ring x 2

    Take two delrin plungers, four metal washers, and 4 o-ring spacers and split them into two groups,  each of which contains one plunger, two washers, and two spacers.

    Note: for new arrangement, each group should include one plunger, four washers and one o-ring.

    Add two metal washers and two O-rings to each plunger. Make sure to put the two O-rings on first, followed by the two metal washers.

    Note: for new arrangement, add one o-ring, then four washers to each plunger.

    Filament Drive Block Back x 2 

    Add the drive block backs to the motors. The drive block back is the thicker of the two drive block sections.

    Add the assembled plungers into the drive blocks. With the motors side by side and the motor connectors pointing up, the plungers should sit between the two motor shafts.

     

    Filament Drive Block Front x 2

    M3x18 Bolts x 4

    Add the drive block fronts and bolt them down with M3x18 stainless steel flat head bolts. Ensure that the alignment between the filament channel and the drive gear is good.

    M3x45 Socket Cap Bolt x 2

    40x40x10mm Fan x 1

    Spacer 16.5mm x 2

    Heatsink x 1

    Grab a 45 mm fan and orient it with the sticker facing you and the wire leads at the top left. Insert two M3x45 stainless bolts into the fan. Again, pay attention to the orientation of the wires.

     

    Add 16.5 mm spacers to the bolts, and then a heat sink.

    Take the bar mount assembly and orient it with the holes for the M3x10 bolts facing down, and the hole for the left thermocouple on the left side.

    Add the motor with the plunger on the right side.

    Add the fan assembly, and bolt it in with the M3x45 bolts.

    M3x45 Socket Cap Bolt x 2

    40x40x10mm Fan x 1

    Spacer 16.5mm x 2

    Heatsink x 1

    Grab the other 45mm fan and orient it with the sticker facing you, and the wire leads on the bottom-right. Insert two M3x45 stainless bolts into the fan. Again, pay attention to the orientation of the wires. Add 16.5mm spacers to the bolts, and then a heat sink.

    Add the motor with the plunger on the left side to the bar mount.

    Add the other fan assembly to the motor and bolt everything together using the M3x45 stainless bolts.

    Type K Thermocouple x 1

    Take out the two thermocouples. Cut a short length of kapton tape for each thermocouple and lay the thermocouple leads about halfway along them. Fold over the rest of the tape, keeping the thermocouple lead in the middle of the tape. Bend the tips of the two thermocouples 90 degrees. 

    Orient the assembly with the fans facing up. 

    M3x5mm Bolt x 1

    M3 Washer x 1

    Add an M3 washer to an M3x5 bolt. Add the bolt and washer to the left thermal core and screw the bolt about halfway in.

    Slide  the kapton-taped end of the thermocouple between the M3 washer and the thermal core. Then tighten the bolt into the thermal core.

    Note: for this sequence, the photographs will show the bar mount detached from the assembly, but your fans and motors should be bolted onto your bar mount by this time. 

    Cartridge Heater 40W x 1

    M3 Set Screw x 1

    Insert a cartridge heater into the hole as shown.

    Bend the flat end of the cartridge heater up. Secure the cartridge heater with the M3 set screw.

    Tighten the screw only until you cannot push the cartridge heater out from the metal end by hand. Any tighter and you run the risk of stripping the threads.

    Cartridge Heater 40W x 1

    M3 Set Screw x 1

    Insert the other cartridge heater into the hole as shown, and bend the flat end up. Secure the cartridge heater with the M3 set screw.

     

    Tighten the screw only until you cannot push the cartridge heater out from the metal end by hand. Any tighter and you run the risk of stripping the threads.

    Route the leads in between the two thermal cores and flip the assembly over. 

    M3x5mm Bolt x 1

    M3 Washer x 1

    Add the M3 washer and M3x5 bolt to the small hole on the left side. Tighten the bolt just enough that it doesn’t fall out.

    Secure the second thermocouple against the thermal core with the M3x5 bolt and M3 washer as shown. The thermocouple goes in between the M3 washer and the thermal core.

    Tube Fitting, Push-to-Connect x 2

    Grab the two bags of push-to-connect tube fittings and remove two of the pieces from each — the light gray donut and the taller piece. Look at the donut; note that one edge curves inward, while the edge on the other side is flat.

    Dual Filament Guide x 1

    Place the grey donuts onto the holes in the extruder cap. Make sure the curved side is facing down. Don’t push the donuts in yet.

    Flip the extruder cap over, making sure the donuts don’t fall away from the holes. When the extruder cap is facing down and you’re sure the donuts are aligned correctly, push the extruder cap down until the donuts are fully snapped into place.

    Flip the extruder cap over so that you can see the installed donuts. Make sure the donuts are flush with the extruder cap. Then insert the other parts you took out of the bag into the donuts.

    Lay the fan leads along the gap between the motors, but don’t push them in. 

    M3x45 Stainless Bolt x 1

    Add the M3x45 bolt to the front hole in the extruder cap.

     

    M3x50 Bolt x 1

    Nylon 6/6 Spacer with Flange x 1

    Grab the M3x50 bolt and the clear ABP flange. Add the ABP flange to the bolt, with the collar at the top. Add the M3x50 bolt and flange behind the M3x45 bolt in the extruder cap.

    Add the extruder cap to the Stepstruder assembly, making sure to slide the two bolts in between the two sets of fan leads. Make sure the leads don’t cross — you need to be able to tell which fan leads come from which side.

    Push the extruder cap down until the ends line up with the motor connectors. Make sure the fan wires don’t get pulled down in between the motors. Then you can secure the M3x45 stainless bolt and the M3x50 bolt with ABP flange.

    M3x10 Bolt x 2

    Flip the assembly over. Add M3x10 bolts to the holes in the bar mount. Don’t tighten the bolts all the way.

    42” Motor Wiring Harness x 2

    Add a 42″ wire harness to each motor. 

    Take all of the wires from each side and group them together. Each group should contain the motor cable, fan leads, cartridge heater leads, and thermocouple lead for one side of the Stepstruder assembly.

     

    Make sure the leads haven’t been crossed up at all. This is particularly important for the cartridge heater leads.

    Use kapton tape to tape the bundles together every foot or so. Cut away any zip ties on the 42″ harness.

    Mark each group “L” or “R” at the end of the shortest wire in the bundle.

     

    Then wrap the wiring around the Stepstruder.

    Congratulations! You have completed the MK8 Stepstruder stage.


    Need Help?

    Call our Support team
    Monday — Friday | 9am — 6pm ET

    +1 925 529 8563

    Activate Your Service Plan

    Register your device to ensure you get the right level of service and support.

    What can we help you with today?
    I want to chat with Sales.
    I have a question about an existing order.
    I have a technical question about my device.
    Continue
    Existing Orders
    For faster service, enter your order number
    (found in your confirmation e-mail)
    Skip
    Submit