Cancel
Top Search Terms

Assembly: Body Stage 2

    464 mm Rod x 1

    1/16th” Spacer x 1

    11/16th” Spacer x 1

    XY Motor Pulley x 3

    Grab a 464 mm rod, three XY motor pulleys, a 1/16th inch spacer, and an 11/16th inch spacer. 

    De-grease the rod with a rag. Insert the rod through the back left radial bearing.

    Add the longer spacer. Add a motor pulley, with the shoulder facing away from the spacer.

    Add two more motor pulleys, with the shoulder facing the other way. Add the 1/16th inch spacer.

    Place the 83 tooth belt around the right-most motor pulley, and insert the rod into radial bearing at the back left corner.

    Make sure the belt is also secure on the XY motor pulley on the Y-axis motor.

    With one finger on each end of the rod, make sure the rod is centered in the machine.

    Push the long spacer and the left pulley all the way to the left. Push the other two pulleys and the small spacer all the way to the right.

    Push the back-left pulley tight against the spacer and tighten the two set screws. Hold the pulley and spacer against the bearing as you tighten. 

    Push the two pulleys on the right tight against the 1/16″ spacer. Then tighten down the two set screws in the outer pulley–the one touching the spacer. Then, move the inner pulley so that the two pulleys don’t quite touch and tighten down the two set screws in that one.

    464 mm Rod x 1

    11/16th” Spacer x 2

    XY Motor Pulley x 2

    De-grease the second rod and slide it through the radial bearings at the front of the machine. Each end should have one 11/16″ spacer and one XY motor pulley. The spacers should be closest to the frame, and the bore of each pulley should point towards the center of the machine.

    Push the pulleys and spacers tight against the sides of the frame and tighten down the two set screws on each pulley.

    Check to make sure you can’t jiggle the rods back and forth.

    If you can, loosen the set screws on the left most pulley and then push the rod as far as possible to the right. Push the left-side pulley as far to the left as it can go, and hold it there. Re-tighten the set screws.

    Perform this check on both rods.

    Pull the Y-motor down and tighten the Y-motor bolts on the outside of the frame.

    Large Rod Cap x 2

    Small Rod Cap x 2

    M3x16 Bolt x 4

    M3 Square Nut x 4

    Take two large rod caps and two small rod caps. Bolt them together with M3x16 bolts and M3 square nuts, with the bolt heads on the large rod cap side. The small rod caps have a small mark on one side. Make sure that mark is facing out. The M3 square nuts should be on the small rod cap side.

    Put the two rod cap assemblies to the side.

    Large Rod Cap x 2

    Small Rod Cap x 2

    M3x16 Bolt x 4

    M3 Square Nut x 4

    Put the remaining two small rod caps on top of the remaining two large rod caps, making sure that the small mark on one side of each small rod cap faces out. Bolt them together, but this time orient the bolts so that the bolt heads are on the small rod cap side.

    You should now have two of each set, identical except that the bolts are pointing in opposite directions.

    Take the second set of rod caps, the ones with the bolt head on the small rod cap side. Insert these into the bottom panel from the underside, so that the small rod caps are flush with the bottom panel and the large rod caps rest against the underside of the bottom panel.

    .355 Washer x 4

    M3x16 Bolt x 4

    M3 Square Nut x 4 

    Take four .355 washers and put them onto four M3x16 bolts.

    Drop the bolts with washers into the holes on either side of the two small rod caps. Secure the rod caps with M3 nuts. Secure them loosely.

    Z-Stage x 1

    Place the assembled Z-stage in the bot.

    300 mm rod x 2

    Take two 300 mm rods. Remove them from their protective sheath and wipe off the grease with a rag.

    Put the two 300 mm rods through the holes in the top frame of The MakerBot Replicator, through the bearings at the sides of the Z-stage, and into the rod caps. Make sure the rods fit into the rod caps on both sides.

    .355 Washer x 2

    M3x16 Bolt x 2

    M3 Square Nut x 2

    Add one of the remaining rod cap assemblies to the top of one rod. Drop two M3x16 bolts into the holes, and secure with M3 square nuts. Make sure to place the two .355 washers in between the nuts and the lasercut wood. Secure them loosely.

    .355 Washer x 2

    M3x16 Bolt x 2

    M3 Square Nut x 2

    Add the last rod cap assembly to the top of the other rod. Drop two M3x16 bolts into the holes, and secure with M3 square nuts. Make sure to place the two .355 washers in between the nuts and the lasercut wood. Secure them loosely. 

    Place the machine on its side.

    Moons Motor with 285 mm Shaft x 1

    Take the Z-motor with 285 mm threaded rod, and insert the rod through the bottom of The MakerBot Replicator. Holding the Z-stage stationary, thread the rod through the Z-motor nut until the motor comes  up against the bottom panel.

    Make sure the motor wire connector (white) is facing away from the back panel.

    M3x10mm Bolt x 4

    Bolt in the motor with four M3x10 bolts.

    Flip the machine upright and push the Z-stage all the way down to the bottom of the frame.

    With the Z-stage at the bottom, tighten the bolts on the outsides of the bottom rod caps on both sides of the Z-stage. You’ll need to hold the square nut on the underside of the bottom plate, and you can reach it by tilting the frame backwards.

    Once the outer bolts have been tightened, raise the Z-stage up just enough for you to tighten the interior bolts on both sides.

    Push the Z-stage up until it hits the endstop and tighten down both bolts on each of the two top rod caps.

    300 mm rod x 2

    Linear Bearings x 4

    Take two 300 mm rods. Remove them from their protective sheath and wipe off the grease with a rag.

    Add two linear bearings to each 300 mm rod.

    Y Rod Holder x 4 

    Add two rod holders to the ends of each 300 mm rod. Make sure that the side of the rod holder with the small mark is facing inward.

     

    Orient the rod holders so that they point in the same direction. Then set the assembly down on a table to make sure that both rod holders lie flat. 

     

    Insert one rod into the machine so that one end hits the two holes at the top right corner of the front panel and the other end hits the two holes at the top right corner of the back panel. 

    M3x16 Bolt x 4

    M3 Square Nut x 4

    Line up the holes on the rod holders with the two holes in the front right and back right of the machine, making sure that the pointed corners of the rod holders are pointed into the corners of the frame. Insert M3x16 bolts into the holes at front and back. Then secure the rod holders with M3 square nuts. Make sure that the bolt heads are always on the outside of the frame.

    Insert the second rod into the left side of the machine

    M3x16 Bolt x 4

    M3 Square Nut x 4

    Bolt the rod in with M3x16 bolts and M3 nuts. Make sure that the bolt heads are always on the outside of the frame.

     

    Take out the gantry assembly and unwrap the belts.

    Place the gantry in the frame above the Z-stage, with the Y-axis secondary at the left. The Y-axis secondary is the end without the motor.

    Line up the linear bearings on the Y-rods with the slots on the gantry ends (the Y-axis primary and the Y-axis secondary). All four bearings should be lined up.

    Once you have confirmed the bearings are lined up on both sides of the gantry, go to the left side of the frame. Put your fingers on the Y-axis rod and your thumbs on the “MakerBot” lettering on the Y-axis secondary. Push hard with both thumbs while holding the Y-rod. This will require a lot of force. All four bearings should snap into place.

    The right 300 tooth belt should extend from the back of the Y-axis primary. Loop the belt around the XY motor pulley in the back right corner and bring it back towards the gantry. Pull on the belt to tighten it and make sure nothing is twisted. 

     

    Then loop the belt around the XY motor pulley in the front right corner.

    If your 300 tooth belt extends towards the front of the machine, reverse this process: loop the belt around the front right XY motor pulley, and then the back right one.

    Pull the belt tight, and push the end into the empty holder on the Y-axis secondary. The ends of the belt should just touch. If there’s one tooth on top of another, the belt is too tight. If there’s a noticeable gap between the two, then the belt is too loose.

    Use a tool to push the belt the rest of the way into the Y-axis secondary.

    The left 300 tooth belt should extend from the back of the Y-axis secondary. Loosen the set screws on the front and back XY motor pulleys on the left side of the machine. Loop the belt around the XY motor pulley in the back and bring it back towards the middle of the bot. 

     

    Pull on the belt to tighten it and make sure nothing is twisted. Then loop the belt around the XY motor pulley in the front left corner and bring it back towards the gantry.

    If your 300 tooth belt extends towards the front of the machine, reverse this process: loop the belt around the front right XY motor pulley, and then the back right one.

    Pull the belt tight, and push it into the empty holder on the Y-axis secondary. The ends of the belt should just touch. If there’s one tooth on top of another the belt is too tight, and if there’s a noticeable gap between the two, the belt is too loose.

    Use a tool to push the belt the rest of the way into the Y-axis secondary.

    Next you need to make sure your gantry is aligned properly. First, bring the gantry all the way to the front of The MakerBot Replicator. Check to see that the two sides of the gantry hit the motor pulleys at the same time. 

    Here we can see the left side of the gantry hitting the XY motor pulley.

    Here we can see the right side of the gantry hitting the XY motor pulley.

    With the gantry all the way in the front, tighten the two set screws on the motor pulley in the back. Then tighten the set screws on the motor pulley in the front. 

    As a final check, bring the extruder carriage to the middle of the gantry. Then, push the gantry all the way to the back.

    Now push the extruder carriage all the way to the right. The extruder carriage should hit the X motor — the motor on the gantry — but it should not hit the Y motor. 

    Center the gantry in the bot.

    Flip part of the left Y-axis belt with your finger, so that the toothed side is facing you.

    Belt Tension Torsion Spring x 1

    Take one belt tension torsion spring and position it against the belt so that both arms of the spring are pointing towards you.

    Tuck one arm of the tension spring around the back of the belt (the flat side). Bend the second arm down to hook around the back of the belt.

     

    This is how the tension spring should look when properly installed. 

     

    Belt Tension Torsion Spring x 1

    Repeat the process with the second tension spring on the right side Y-axis belt.

    Slide the gantry back and forth. If a tension spring is too far to one side, it may hit the XY motor pulleys.

    Congratulations! You have completed Body Stage 2.


    Need Help?

    Call our Support team
    Monday — Friday | 9am — 6pm ET

    +1 925 529 8563

    Activate Your Service Plan

    Register your device to ensure you get the right level of service and support.

    What can we help you with today?
    I want to chat with Sales.
    I have a question about an existing order.
    I have a technical question about my device.
    Continue
    Existing Orders
    For faster service, enter your order number
    (found in your confirmation e-mail)
    Skip
    Submit