Cancel
Top Search Terms

Assembly: Body Stage 1

    Frame Assembly Guidelines

    1. Wipe down the edges of all lasercut wood parts to get rid of splinters.
    2. Use the power-screwdriver on the lowest torque setting. This torque setting should ensure that your bolts are secured properly without being so tight as to result in damage to the plywood.
    3. When assembling the frame, pay attention to the orientation of the panels. While some pieces of lasercut wood may look the same, every piece is unique.
    4. All bolt heads should be on the outside of the machine, pointing in.
    5. Check for bad pieces. The last thing you want to do is to assemble the machine only to discover a defect in one of the panels when you’re done. 

    Replicator Back Panel x 1

    Locate the back plate and place it on your work surface with the serial number facing up, as shown at right.

     

    MP2684 Cable Clamp Blind Hole Mount x 2

    Insert one large cable clip into the hole at the upper center of the back plate. Note the orientation of the clip. You’ll need to have the plate hanging a little over the edge of your work surface or you won’t be able to push the clip all the way in.

    Insert the second large cable clip into the corresponding hole at the lower center of the back plate. Note the orientation of the clip.
     
     
    Cable Clamp Hinged  x 4

    Insert the four small cable clips into the four holes surrounding the larger cable clip at the top. Make sure to keep the openings of the clips facing out and leave the clips open!

     

    Replicator Right Panel x 1

    Radial Bearing x 2
     

    Grab the right side body panel. Push the radial bearings into their slots on the right plate. If they fall out, tape them in with masking tape.
     

    Replicator Left Panel x 1

    Radial Bearing x 2

    Grab the left side body panel and orient it with the endstop holes on the right side. Push the radial bearings into their slots on the right plate. If they fall out, tape them in with masking tape.

     

    NEMA 17 Motor x 1

    XY Motor Pulley x 1

    Slide the XY motor pulley onto the motor shaft with the bore pointing towards the motor. The bottom edge of the bore should be approximately 1 mm from the collar of the motor shaft. Tighten the set screws already in the pulley, making sure that one of the set screws hits the flat side of the motor shaft.

    M3x31 bolt  x 4

    0.355 Washer x 4

    Add four 0.355 mm washers to the four M3x31 bolts.

    Insert the four bolts with washers into the right side panel, with the ends of the bolts pointing in. Note the orientation of the panel. 

    22mm Spacer x 4

    83 Tooth Belt x 1

    Add the four 22mm spacers to the bolts.

    Loop the 83 tooth belt over the XY motor pulley and add the motor and pulley to the bolts. In the photograph below, the motor connector points up, but on your MakerBot Replicator the connector should point down.

    Partially tighten the bolts. You should be able to move the motor up and down

    Replicator Bottom Panel x 1

    Locate the bottom plate. Orient it as shown.

    The next step will be installing the PCB supports. This is what they should look like when they’re correctly installed.

    PCB Support x 5

    Use the standoff insertion tool to insert the five PCB supports into their five holes on the underside of the bottom plate. Place the pointy end of the support into the tool and push the other end into the hole on the plate. Make sure to note the orientation of the plate!

    Locate the left panel. It should already have radial bearings installed. Note the holes for the endstop.

    M3x25 Bolt x 2

    1/2″ Spacer x 2

    With the inside of the panel facing towards you, insert two M3x25 bolts into the holes at the right side of the plate. The ends of the bolts should be pointing in.

    Add a ½” spacer onto each bolt.

    Mechanical Endstop x 1

    M3 Square Nut x 2

    Add one mechanical endstop to the ends of the bolts. The switch should face forward and the cable connector should point down. Secure the endstop with two M3 square nuts. Don’t tighten them too much, or you may damage the endstop. 

    MP00193

    M3x20 Bolt x 2

    Insert two M3x20 bolts through the holes below the cable clips on the back plate. The ends of the bolts should point in. Make sure the bolts go through the round holes rather than the slots next to them.

    5/16″ Spacer x 2

    Add a 5/16” spacer to each bolt.

    Mechanical Endstop x 1

    M3 Square Nut x 2

    Add a mechanical endstop to the ends of the bolts. The switch should face down and the cable connector should point to the right. Secure the endstop with two M3 square nuts.

    M3x16 Bolt x 3

    M3 Square Nut x 3

    Orient the back panel so that the endstop faces towards you and up. Orient the bottom panel so that the PCB supports point down and the remaining holes in the panel are at the far side. Insert the bottom panel into the slots at the far side of the back panel.

    Secure the back panel with M3x16 bolts and M3 square nuts.

    M3x16 Bolt x 3

    M3 Square Nut x 3

    Orient the top panel so that the cable clips are at the far side and pointing down. Insert the top panel into the slots at the upper edge of the back panel.

    Secure with M3x16 bolts and M3 Nuts.

    M3x16 Bolt x 6

    M3 Square Nut x 6

    Orient the front panel with the LCD interface cavity at the lower right. Slot the front panel onto the top and bottom panels and secure with M3x16 bolts and M3 Nuts.

    M3x16 Bolt x 12

    M3 Square Nut x 12

    Attach the right side panel to the assembled frame with the motor pointing inward and the corner closest to the motor attaching to the back and top panels. Secure with twelve M3x16 bolts and twelve M3 Nuts.

    MP00370

    MP00295

    Attach the left side panel to the assembled frame. Make sure the endstop is oriented inward and that the corner closest to the endstop attaches to the back and top panels. Secure with M3x16 bolts and M3 Nuts.

    Flip the frame so you can see the underside and look at the back right corner, where there are two small holes at the lower back corner of the right panel.

    M3x35 Bolt x 2

    16.5mm Spacer x 2 

    Insert two M3x35 bolts into the side of the machine with the ends pointing inward. Add two 16.5mm spacers to the bolts.

    24 Volt Fan x 1

    Orient the fan so that the sticker on the fan faces away from the panel and the leads of the fans are closest to the bottom of the Replicator, and add the fan to the ends of the bolts.

    M3 Square Nut x 2

    Secure the fan with M3 nuts.

    With the frame turned upside-down, locate the corner with the narrow rectangular cavity in the bottom plate. Note the small hole roughly halfway between the corner and the center of the plate, and the hole and slot parallel with it on the right panel. 

    M3x16 Bolt x 2

    M3 Square Nut x 2

    Replicator Electronics Plate Support x 1

    Insert the electronics plate support into the slot in the right panel. Secure with M3 x 16 bolts and M3 nuts.

     

    Cable Holder, Adhesive Backed, Self Closing x 16

    Apply seven cable clips to the left panel and three to the right panel. Be careful to orient the panels correctly — the cable clips should be attached to the interior surface of The Replicator.

    Apply four cable clips to the top panel. Be careful to orient the panel correctly. The cable clips should be attached to the underside of the top panel. 

    Apply two cable clips to the bottom panel. Note the orientation — the clips should be attached to the underside of the bottom panel. 

     

    Congratulations! You have completed Body Stage 1


    Need Help?

    Call our Support team
    Monday — Friday | 9am — 6pm ET

    +1 925 529 8563

    Activate Your Service Plan

    Register your device to ensure you get the right level of service and support.

    What can we help you with today?
    I want to chat with Sales.
    I have a question about an existing order.
    I have a technical question about my device.
    Continue
    Existing Orders
    For faster service, enter your order number
    (found in your confirmation e-mail)
    Skip
    Submit