Cancel
Top Search Terms

Assembly: Bar Mount Assembly

    Dual Bar Mount x 1

    Orient the bar mount so that the holes for the M3 x 10 bolts are facing you. You should see six holes total from this side.

    Thermal Barrier x 1

    Insert the longer section of the thermal barrier into one of the holes on the bottom of the bar mount. It doesn’t matter which hole you pick.

    Thread the thermal barrier through the bar mount until it extends about 3 mm from the other side of the mount.

    M6 Nut x 1

    Thread an M6 nut onto the end of the thermal barrier, but don’t tighten it all the way. Then thread the thermal barrier out of the mount until the end of it just barely protrudes past the M6 nut. Use a wrench to tighten the M6 nut to just beyond finger tight.

    M6 Nut x 1

    Add a second M6 nut to the other end of the thermal barrier and screw it on until it hits the bar mount.  Use a wrench to tighten the M6 nut to just beyond finger tight.

    Thermal Barrier x 1  

    Add another thermal barrier to the bar mount, making sure to insert the long section from the same side as the previous one. Thread it through the bar mount until it looks about even with the first thermal barrier.

    Place the bar mount on the Bar Mount jig with the long ends of the thermal barriers pointing up. The pins should slide easily into the holes in the thermal barriers.

    Make sure that it’s the end of the thermal barrier rather than the M6 nut that rests on the jig. If the nut is hitting the jig, you’ll need to adjust it.

    The height measuring tool measures the distance between the flat base and the end of the retractable pin. Take the tool and turn it on. Make sure you can read the screen and press the “zero” button at the same time.

    You are measuring the distance between the top of the bar mount and the top of the thermal barrier. Hold the tool steady, and press the flat base of the measuring tool against the bar mount and the retractable pin against the thermal barrier. Be sure to hold the tool steady and flush against the bar mount. If the tool can rock back and forth, it’s not flush.

    When you’re absolutely sure that the base and the retractable pin are as close against the bar mount and thermal barrier as they can be, hold it steady for three full seconds, and then  press the zero button. By pressing the zero button you are telling the measuring tool that this height is its new zero. You won’t need to press the ‘zero’ button again: from here on, you’re going to be using the tool to make sure that the zero you’ve already selected is true.

    Double check your work by measuring the height of the thermal barrier again. The reading should be “0.00″ mm.

    Now use the measuring device to measure the height of the second thermal barrier. Make sure the device is flush against the bar mount and the stem is flush against the thermal barrier. Remember to hold the device steady. You should still not be pressing any buttons. What you’re trying to do here is to make sure that the “0.00″ you measured for the other thermal barrier is true for this one as well.

    Adjust the second thermal barrier as necessary until the measurement is between “-0.03″ and “0.03.” A measurement of “0.00″ mm is ideal. Whenever measuring, make sure to hold the device steady for at least 3 seconds.

    M6 Nut x 1  

    With one finger, push down slightly on the bar mount next to the second thermal barrier. This will ensure that the thermal barrier stays put. Continuing to push down slightly on the bar mount, thread an M6 nut onto the thermal barrier and finger-tighten it.

    After finger-tightening, measure the height of the newer thermal barrier again. If it still falls between “-0.03″ and “0.03″, tighten the nut with the wrench to just beyond finger-tight.

    Measure the height again to verify. Repeat the previous steps as required.

    M6 Nut x 1  

    Remove the bar mount from the jig, and add an M6 nut onto the other side of the thermal barrier. Use the wrench to tighten it just beyond finger-tight.

    The nuts and thermal barriers have to stay exactly like this. If they loosen at any point you will have to go back and re-measure. This is because the nozzle heights have to stay at exactly the same level for the 3D printer to operate properly.

    Measure the heights of both thermal barriers again. The readings must be within 0.03 mm of each other.

    Thermal Core x 2

    You’ll also need a roll of ceramic tape, a roll of 6 mm kapton tape, and a roll of 20 mm kapton tape.

    Cut a piece of ceramic tape, about 2 ½ inches long, and cover it with a strip of 20 mm kapton tape. The kapton tape isn’t as wide as the ceramic tape, so it won’t cover it completely. Trim the ceramic tape where it is not covered by the kapton tape.

    Put your strip of tape down on your work surface, with the kapton-taped side facing down.

    Place a thermal core at one end of the tape with a square side facing up. The large hole in the top of the thermal core should be oriented inwards. The large hole in the side should sit at the corner of the tape of the tape.

    Wrap the ceramic tape tightly around the thermal core and trim the end so that there is no overlap. Now secure the ceramic tape with two strips of 6 mm kapton, one at each side.

    Now use a knife to cut out the tape covering the holes on the thermal core.

    Repeat this process to wrap the second thermal core.

    Take one of the wrapped thermal cores and thread it onto one of the thermal barriers. Make sure the hole for the cartridge heater set screw is facing away from the bar mount.

    Thread the thermal core onto the thermal barrier until the end of the thermal barrier is no longer visible and the large hole for the cartridge heater is facing towards the center of the bar mount. The thermal core will be a bit loose when it’s oriented correctly. It will be tightened later.

    MK8 Nozzle x 1

    Add an MK8 nozzle to the thermal core. If the nozzle can thread all the way down into the thermal core, then the thermal barrier has not been screwed in far enough into the thermal core.

    Make sure the thermal core is as parallel as possible with the bar mount. Confirm that there is a gap between the nozzle and the thermal core, that the hole for the cartridge heater is pointed towards the center of the bar mount, and that the hole for the set screw is facing away from the mount.

    The nozzle should not be flush with the surface of the thermal core. Some threading on the nozzle should be visible.

    Use the wrench to tighten the nozzle.

    Take the second wrapped thermal core, and thread it onto the second thermal barrier. Make sure the hole for the cartridge heater set screw is facing away from the bar mount.

    Thread the thermal core onto the thermal barrier until the end of the thermal barrier is no longer visible and the large hole for the cartridge heater is facing towards the center of the bar mount.

    MK8 Nozzle x 1

    Add the other MK8 nozzle to the thermal core.

    Make sure the thermal core is as parallel as possible to the bar mount, and thread the nozzle until it hits the thermal barrier. If the nozzle can thread all the way down into the thermal core, then the thermal barrier has not been screwed in far enough.

    Confirm that there is a gap between the nozzle and the thermal core, that the hole for the cartridge heater is facing the center of the bar mount, and that the hole for the set screw is facing away from the mount. Use the wrench to tighten the nozzle.

    Congratulations! You have completed the Bar Mount Subassembly.


    Need Help?

    Call our Support team
    Monday — Friday | 9am — 6pm ET

    +1 925 529 8563

    Activate Your Service Plan

    Register your device to ensure you get the right level of service and support.

    What can we help you with today?
    I want to chat with Sales.
    I have a question about an existing order.
    I have a technical question about my device.
    Continue
    Existing Orders
    For faster service, enter your order number
    (found in your confirmation e-mail)
    Skip
    Submit